Independent Counselling Training - Privacy Notice
Independent Counselling Training Bedford - Where Vocation meets Education
Privacy Notice

Independent Counselling Training (ICT) is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation made on 27 April 2016, and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. ICT has a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide training services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information ICT collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data. ICT is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’)

Information about you
1
When you enquire about courses, workshops or taster sessions at ICT we ask for contact details and relevant personal information from you that is needed to answer your enquiries and to keep you informed about upcoming events that may be of interest to you.
This data is stored securely for as long as you agree to be kept informed of ICT’s activities.
2
We collect personal information from you when you apply for any of our courses or workshops.
 This information includes contact details and other relevant information.
Once a student finishes a course, workshop or taster, all data regarding their training is stored securely for 7 years and then destroyed.
3
When enrolling on a CPCAB or ABC Awards course with ICT some of the information you supply will be used by them in carrying out its functions.

Our use of this information
1
Your personal information will be used only to provide you with our services and to give you information relating to our services. We will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission except as stated in 3 above and unless there is a legal requirement.

Security
1
We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of information you give us.
2
Communications in connection with this service may be sent by email and text. For ease of use and compatibility communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way.
E-mail and text, unless encrypted is not a fully secure means of communication.
Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free

Your rights over your personal data
1
If you would like to see the information we hold about you, or would like to correct, update
or delete any records please contact us at [email protected]
 If you have any concerns about our use of your data, please contact  us as above to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction,you may choose to contact the ICO